Top Exhibitors recognised in Agfest awards

header-img

Out of 765 exhbitors, eleven have been recognised at the 2016 Agfest Exhibitor Awards.

They fought off torrential rain and turbulent oceans to get Tasmania, but it was worth the trip for South Australian-based company Tough-As Products.

Their trip on the Spirit of Tasmania may have caused minor damage to their products, but all was forgotten when they were awarded a 2016 Agfest Exhibitor Award.

These awards were announced Thursday night at the official launch of Agfest, where more than ten exhibitors were recognized for excellence in various fields.

South Australian based company Tough-As Products are new to Agfest this year, and were the winners of the Best Small Site award.

Tough-As Products managing director Terry Schutz said that they were chuffed with the award. 

“We put a lot of effort into coming to Agfest and into our site," he said. "We sell our products all around Australia, but no one from Tasmania had bought them yet."

“Our work mats would be fantastic for the Tasmanian environment," he said, adding "We’ve just about sold out!”

The stalls were judged on Thursday, with independent judging panel Sharon Symmons, Jade Hall and Dale Badcock visiting all 765 exhibits throughout the day. 

Ms Symmons said they were looking for a number of different things that made the stall stand out. 

“We were looking at the street appeal, agricultural relevance, customer service and safety,” she said.

As well as a trophy award, exhibitor award winners are also guaranteed immediate entry into next years Agfest.

“We’ll definitely be back,” Mr Schutz said

 

Find a full list of all the exhibitor award winners below:

 

 

Best Small Site: Tough-As Products

Best Single Site: Adbri Masonry

Best Double Site: DLM Machinery

Best Multiple Sites: MJ Cook Agricultural Supplies

Best Trades Expo Exhibit: Terry White Chemist

Best Craft Site: Perry Lemon Myrtle

Best Equine Site: Drovers Saddlery

Best Unique Taste Site: Hellfire Bluff Distillery

Most Accessible Site: Irrigation Tasmania

Best Beef Expo: Roscrea Sparkle Park Stud

Best Heritage Site: Historical Machinery Club of Tasmania